(02) 9898 0400   |   ermington@professionals.com.au
Register for Alerts   |   Login to Alerts

Professionals Real Estate

Shop 13, Betty Cuthbert Avenue Ermington

(02) 9898 0400

(02) 9898 0958

ermington@professionals.com.au

Contact us

Visit

Visit

Visit

Visit

Privacy Policy

General Notice  PRIVACY ACT 1988

Professionals Ermington respects your right to privacy.  We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.  However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to the personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors & Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale.  Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek the potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent.  In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc, and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent.  In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

(2) Tenants/Prospective Tenants

Personal information is collected from tenants or prospective tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including thorough property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.  If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.  If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real Estate and tax laws require some of the above mentioned information to be collected.  If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

Professionals Ermington

Shop 13 Betty Cuthbert Avenue

ERMINGTON  2115

Phone:  (02) 9898 0400   Fax:     (02) 9898 0958

Email:  ermington@professionals.com.au

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

(3)  PRIVACY ACT 1988

COLLECTION NOTICE – OPEN INSPECTIONS

We use personal information collected from you during open inspections for security purposes.  We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.  If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.  Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.  If you would like to contact us or access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

Charley & Clayton Professionals Ermington

Shop 13 Betty Cuthbert Avenue

ERMINGTON  NSW  2115

Phone: (02) 9898 0400

Fax:  (02) 9898 0958

Email:  ermington@professionals.com.au

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

PRIVACY ACT 1988 COLLECTION NOTICE – RESIDENTIAL PREMISES CONDITION REPORTS

Personal information collected by us through this report is necessary to manage the tenancy.  The information collected in this report may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to landlord(s) and their advisers, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.  Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.  If you would like to contact us or access the personal information we hold, you can do so by contacting us at:

Charley & Clayton Professionals Ermington

Shop 13 Betty Cuthbert Avenue

ERMINGTON  NSW  2115

Phone: (02) 9898 0400

Fax:  (02) 9898 0958

Email:  ermington@professionals.com.au

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If the information is not provided, we may not be able to manage the tenancy effectively.

PRIVACY ACT 1988

COLLECTION NOTICE – MANAGEMENT/LEASING AGREEMENTS

The Agent uses personal information collected from or about the Principal to act as the Principal’s agent and to perform their obligations under this agreement.  The Agent may also use such information collected to promote the services of the Agent and/or seek potential clients.

The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet, to potential tenants and their advisers, to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners corporation, government and statutory bodies, and to third parties as required by law.

The Agent will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform their duties under this agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

If the Principal would like to access this information, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this agreement.  The Principal can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Real estate and tax law requires some information to be collected.  If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act on the Principal’s behalf effectively or at all.

Copyright © 2017 Professionals Real Estate  |  Privacy Policy & Disclaimer  |  Made in Melbourne by iProperty